null

Categories

 Loading... Please wait...
show / hide sidebar

Categories

Victoria Commonwealth Electoral Roll 1946

$590.00 $125.00
(You save $465.00)
SKU:
AU7201-1946
Availability:
Usually Ships Within 7 Days
Quantity:

Product Description

Media: DATA CD - 2 CDs (22336 pages)
Year: (1946) 2011
ISBN: 9781921893780
Publisher: Archive Digital Books Australasia

Electoral rolls are the nearest thing Australians have to census records, and hence they are extremely important and useful for local, family and social historians.

These CDs include the rolls for Balaclava, Ballaarat, Batman, Bendigo, Bourke, Corangamite, Corio, Deakin, Fawkner, Flinders, Gippsland, Henty, Indi, Kooyong, Maribyrnong, Melbourne, Melbourne Ports, Wannon, Wimmera, and Yarra Divisions of Victoria in 1946 – over 20,000 pages. Entries are arranged alphabetically within each subdivision. You will find the details of hundreds of thousands of voters who resided in Victoria at this time, and who were entitled (and registered) to vote.

The electoral subdivisions for each of the divisions are:

  • Balaclava – Brighton, Caulfield, Elsternwick and St Kilda
  • Ballaarat – Bacchus Marsh, Ballaarat, Ballaarat East, Ballaarat North, Ballaarat West, Ballan, Castlemaine, Creswick, Daylesford, Gong Gong, Kyneton, Learmonth, Meredith, Mount Pleasant, Sebastopol, Soldiers’ Hill, Warrenheip, and Woodend
  • Batman – Alphington, Fitzroy North, Northcote, Preston, Preston East, and Westgarth
  • Bendigo – Bendigo, Charlton, Cohuna, Dunolly, Eaglehawk, Echuca, Elmore, Golden Square, Heathcote, Inglewood, Lancefield, Marong, Mitiamo, Murchison, Pyramid Hill, Raywood, Rochester, Rushworth, Sandhurst East, Strathfieldsaye, and Wedderburn
  • Bourke – Blyth, Brunswick South, Brunswick West, Coburg, Edward, and Mitchell
  • Corangamite – Allansford, Ararat, Avoca, Bannockburn, Beaufort, Beeac, Beech Forest, Birregurra, Camperdown, Carisbrook, Clunes, Cobden, Colac, Krambruk, Landsborough, Linton, Maldon, Maryborough, Mortlake, Penshurst, Port Campbell, Smythesdale, Terang, and Willaura
  • Corio – Altona, Broadmeadows, Drysdale, Essendon North, Fawkner, Geelong, Geelong North, Geelong West, Gisborne, Newtown and Chilwell, Queenscliff, Sunbury, Sunshine, and Werribee
  • Deakin – Alexandra, Avenel, Box Hill, Box Hill South, Croydon, Diamond Creek, Doncaster, Healesville, Heidelberg, Ivanhoe, Kangaroo Ground, Kilmore, Lilydale, Mansfield, Mitcham, Ringwood, Seymour, Surrey Hills, Warburton, and Yea
  • Fawkner – Armadale, Darling, Malvern, Prahran, St Kilda North, South Yarra, and Toorak
  • Flinders – Berwick, Burwood, Burwood South, Carrum, Cranbourne, Dandenong, Dromana, Drouin, Ferntree Gully, Frankston, Kooweerup, Loch, Mentone, Oakleigh East, Pakenham, and Warragul
  • Gippsland – Bairnsdale, Bruthen, Foster, Korumburra, Leongatha, Lindenow, Lucknow, Maffra, Morwell, Neerim South, Omeo, Orbost, Rosedale, Sale, Stratford, Toongabbie, Trafalgar, Traralgon, Walhalla, Wonthaggi, Yallourn, and Yarram
  • Henty – Bentleigh, Caulfield East, Cheltenham, Glenhuntly, Hampton, Malvern East, Malvern South, Oakleigh, and Sandringham
  • Indi – Beechworth, Benalla, Chiltern, Cobram, Corryong, Euroa, Kyabram, Moyhu, Nagambie, Nathalia, Numurkah, Ovens, Rutherglen, Shepparton, Tallangatta, Tatura, Tungamah, Violet Town, Wangaratta, Wodonga, Yackandandah, and Yarrawonga
  • Kooyong – Auburn, Balwyn, Camberwell, Canterbury, Deepdene, Glen Iris, Kew, and Kew North
  • Maribyrnong – Ascot Vale, Essendon, Footscray, Footscray North, Footscray South, Kingsville, Moonee Ponds, and Yarraville
  • Melbourne – Carlton, Carlton South, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Newmarket, North Melbourne, and Parkville
  • Melbourne Ports – Albert Park, Newport, Port Melbourne, St Kilda West, South Melbourne, and Williamstown
  • Wannon – Branxholme, Casterton, Dimboola, Goroke, Hamilton, Harrow, Horsham, Horsham South, Jeparit, Kaniva, Koroit, Murtoa, Nhill, Port Fairy, Portland, Stawell, and Warrnambool
  • Wimmera – Birchip, Boort, Donald, Hopetoun, Kerang, Mildura, Minyip, Ouyen, Quambatook, Rainbow, St Arnaud, Sea Lake, Swan Hill, Ultima, Warracknabeal, and Wycheproof
  • Yarra – Abbotsford, Clifton Hill, Collingwood, Hawthorn, and Richmond

The following information is included for each elector:

  • No. on Roll
  • Name in full
  • Place of living
  • Occupation
  • Sex
  • Commonwealth Division, State Assembly District and the Subdivision

This CDs contains high quality scanned images of the original books, and have been bookmarked for easy navigation. Pages can be searched, browsed, enlarged and printed out if required.

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Any computer using Adobe (Acrobat) Reader 4 or later
Adobe Reader 6 or later is recommended for CDs with searchable text

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

Questions & Phone Orders

Questions & Phone Orders

1/1257 North East Road
Ridgehaven South Australia 5097
Australia
1300 526 069 | (08) 8263 2055

Shop with Confidence

Shop with Confidence

We accept payment by credit card, Paypal, direct deposit, cheque or money order.

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

If you're not 100% satisfied with your purchase, please let us know. You can return it unopened or in as new condition within 30 days of purchase for full refund or credit, excluding freight.

Genealogy Ebooks
Genealogy Blog
Gould Digital
UTP
Unlock the Past Cruises
Dragonfly Genealogy
ADBA

Back to Top