null

Categories

 Loading... Please wait...
show / hide sidebar

Categories

Wide Bay District Schools, Queensland 1868-1991

Publisher: Eileen Johnson

$39.50
SKU:
GGJEC003
Availability:
Usually Ships in 2 to 3 Days
Quantity:

Product Description

Media: DATA CD - 1 CD
Author: E. Johnson
Year: 2010
ISBN: 9780947284817
Publisher: Eileen Johnson

This database contains details on 60,536 students who attended over 100 schools in Queensland's, Wide Bay District between 1868 and 1991.

The information for this publication was indexes from a variety of sources.  These sources include admission registers held at the Queensland State Archives, and a number of books published to celebrate a significant event in the life of the school.

Entries from the admission registers usually contain the admission number, surname, given names, age (and sometimes birth date), parents details (name, occupation and address), religion and the years enrolled at the school. The database indexes the name, age, admission number and date, school number and name, and the volume in which the entries were published in the microfiche version of this data.

Searchable using QFHSdatasearch, this is a generic interface designed to search genealogy databases and developed by the Queensland Family History Society Inc. This version features field oriented and keyword searches, Boolean selection, sorting and wildcard searches.

Schools included in this database:
74 Mile Camp, Rita Vale (1927)   
82 Mile Camp (1929-1931)
Albert (1883-1902)   
Albionville (1907-1962)
Alice Creek (1927-1945)   
Anderleigh (1949-1959)
Antigua (1918-1937)   
Anyarro (1928-1929)
Apple Tree Creek (1887-1969)
Aramara (1899-1916, 1922-1967)
Avondale (1895-1935)
Ban Ban Springs (1935-1964),
Bancroft (1931-1991)
Barambah (1933-1941)
Barambah Creek (1950-1952)
Barker's Creek (1895-1954)
Barlil (1925-1962)
Barrimoon (1926-1927)
Basin (1920-1956)
Berrembia / Woodbine (1909-12, 1922-67)
Bidwell (1896-1935)
Bilburie (1931-1937)
Bingera Railway Station (1932-1962)
Bingera South (1950-1965)
Bingham (1915-1925)
Bingham Road (1915-1960)
Blantyre (1949-1967)
Boat Mountain (1947-1954)
Booinbah (1928-1957)
Boonara (1942-1964)
Boondooma (1939-1968)
Boonooroo (1911-1931, 1946-1961)
Booyal Central (1916-1964)
Boyneside (1927-1969)
Brooklands Creek (1910-1965)
Brooyar (1898-1939)
Brovinia Creek (1945-1969)
Bullyard (1901-1976)
Burrum / Howard (1879-1912)
Chelmsford (1910-1957)
Childers (1907-1923)
Coalstoun Lakes (1910-1960)
Cooranga (1922-1923)
Cootharaba Road (1894-1962)
Cordalba (1894-1964)
Coringa (1930-1962)
Craignish (1938-1961)
Curra (1893-1960)
Cushnie (1918-1948)
Doonan Lower / Yandina (1914-1941)
Dundowran (1891-1960)
Enterprise (1913-1966)
Gallangowan (1940-1964)
Gayndah North (1920-1931)
Glenrae (1914-1961)
Goomeri (1912-1938)
Gooroolba (1937-1964)
Granite Hill (1938-1957)
Gunalda (1977-1991)
Gundiah (1939-1961)
Howard / Burrum (1879-1912)
Idalia (1931-1939)
Isis North (1887-1941)   
sland Plantation / St Helens (1882-1950)
Kalbar (1896-1961)
Kalpowar / 74 Mile Camp (1928-1929)
Kanighan / Kanigan (1896-1958)
Kilkivan (1948-1962)
Magnolia (1950-1963)
Manumbar (1924-1947)   
Many Peaks (1922-1925)
Manyung (1912-1961)
Maroondan (1927-1962)
Maryborough Central Boys (1868-1883)
Maryborough Central G&I (1875-1932)
Maryborough West (1886-1939)
Meandau Creek (1909-1960)
Merlewood (1910-1966)
Moolboolaman (1950-1956)
Mount Appallan (1902-1952)
Mulgeldie (1927-1954)
Mungar (1913-1976)
Parke (1914-1963)
Philpot Central (1913-1948)
Pomona / Pinbarren (1943-1961)
Redbank Gully (1898-1962)
Reedy Creek (1911-1912, 1916-1962)
Reid's Creek (1939-1963)
St Helens / Island Plantation (1882-1950)
Sunbury (1891-1971)
Taromeo Soldiers' Settlement (1934-1943)
Tellebong (1931-1965)
Tiaro (1870-1949)
Tinana (1949-1977)
Toolooa (1905-1919)
Upper Koondai-i (1936-1946)
Ventnor (1946-1958)
Villeneuve (1902-1960)   
Wahpunga (1916-1967)   
Watalgan (1927-1963)
Watch Box (1936-1967)   
Wilson's Pocket (1953-1962)
Winya (1922-1959)   
Wonga / Lower Wonga (1914-1968)
Wonga Upper (1914-1958)   
Woodbine / Berrembia (1909-12, 1922-67)
Woodgate (1921-1922)   
Woodmillar (1915-1960)
Yabba Vale (1928-1942)   
Yandaran Creek (1886-1956)
Yandina / Doonan Lower (1914-1941)
Yengarie (1875-1963)

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
CD-ROM drive, Win 95 or later, minimum 1GB RAM

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Questions & Phone Orders

Questions & Phone Orders

1/1257 North East Road
Ridgehaven South Australia 5097
Australia
1300 526 069 | (08) 8263 2055

Shop with Confidence

Shop with Confidence

We accept payment by credit card, Paypal, direct deposit, cheque or money order.

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

30 Day Moneyback Guarantee

If you're not 100% satisfied with your purchase, please let us know. You can return it unopened or in as new condition within 30 days of purchase for full refund or credit, excluding freight.

Genealogy Ebooks
Genealogy Blog
Gould Digital
UTP
Unlock the Past Cruises
Dragonfly Genealogy
ADBA

Back to Top